The year is not over yet, but I wanted to get the worst books out of the way before I get to the very best. Luckily, I haven't read enough bad books this year for a full Top Ten list. So here are five worst books I've read this year.
5. The Halloween Tree,
by Ray Bradbury
It hurts me to put Bradbury in this list, but I have to be honest with myself and with you. It just wasn't good.
4. Who Goes There?,
by John W. Campbell
John Carpenter's The Thing is one of my favourite movies, and I had high hopes for the book that it was based on. What a shame! The premise is fantastically interesting, but the writing is just bad. The book is dull and boring, and someone should have told Campbell that the story doesn't get better if you pump it with adjectives.
3. The old Man and the Sea,
by Ernest Hemingway
This was the first book I read this year. Not a good start. Had trouble staying awake the whole time I was reading it.
2. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies,
by Seth Grahame-Smith
To read my full rant, check out the review for this abomination.
1. Moby Dick,
by Herman Melville
Bottom of the barrel. One of the worst book I've read in my entire life. Incoherent and boring. A huge disappointment.
Comments
Post a Comment